The effects and measures of inhalational anesthesia exposure on the developing rat brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
GOYAGI TORU  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (30302277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Tetsu  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00312702)
NISHIKAWA Toshiaki  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50156048)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsanesthetic toxicity / developing brain / neonatal brain / neural apoptosis / neural degeneration / sevoflurane / dexmedetomidine / erythropoietin / 幼若脳 / 麻酔薬毒性 / セボフルラン / シナプス長期増強 / デクスメデトミジン / エリスロポイエチン / 吸入麻酔薬毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ii is well known that anesthetic exposure induces neural apoptosis and degeneration in neonatal immature brain, resulted in behavioral disorder and decline of learning ability after growth. We examined whether sevoflurane anesthesia with or without additional oxygen induce neuronal apoptosis and long-term cognitive dysfunction in neonatal rats. 3% sevoflurane exposure for long hours with low oxygen increased caspase positive cells in cortex and hippocampus and impaired the long-term cognitive function in neonatal rats. Moreover, the administration of dexmedetomidine or erythropoietin improved the spatial memory, and increased the normal cells in the brain 6 weeks after anesthesia exposure. In addition, sevoflurane exposure attenuated the long-term potentiation of CA1 cells in 6 weeks aged rats.