Mechanisms of postoperative cognitive dysfunction after inhalation of volatile anesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Takashi  秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70221570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Youko  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30125744)
KAWAMURA KOICHI  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00091801)
ABE KYOKO  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (30311575)
西川 俊昭  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50156048)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords術後認知機能 / 吸入麻酔薬 / セボフルラン / 微細構造 / 血管新生 / 術後認知機能障害 / 高齢者 / 手術 / 吸入麻酔 / 脳 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study I: Rats were divided into young and aged group. Then, each group was subdivided into control, general anesthesia without surgery, and general anesthesia with surgery group. All rats except those in the control group were anesthetized for 1 h with 2% sevofurane and 33% oxygen. In the control group, both the young and aged controls acquired spatial memory in Morris Water Maze. Both anesthesia with and without surgery impaired spatial learning in aged rats but not in young rats.
Study II: We divided rats into just after sevoflurane, 7 days after sevoflurane and the control group. Rats were anesthetized with 2% sevoflurane, 33% oxygen for 2 h in the group sevoflurane. The brain was observed in a transmission electron microscope. Some degeneration cells were found in the sevoflurane groups. We found angiogenesis 7 days after sevoflurane anesthesia. Angiogenesis is likely to be induced in the restoration process of the degenerated brain cells caused by sevoflurane anesthesia.