The establishment of strategy for perioperative central nerve protection by NO inhalation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
IIDA HIROKI  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30159561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Motoyasu  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40227046)
IIDA Mami  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80350859)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNO吸入 / 脊髄虚血 / 脳虚血 / 脳・脊髄血流 / 中枢神経保護 / 血管内皮保護 / 再灌流障害 / 脳・脊髄虚血 / Cranial window法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NO inhalation is now known to have protective effect even in distant organs. The purpose of the present study is to prove the usefulness of perioperative NO inhalation therapy for the central nervous protection. Thus, using the spinal cord ischemia animal model, the effect of NO inhalation (80ppm) on spinal cord tissue oxygen partial pressure (PspO2) and spinal cord blood flow (r-SCBF) was examined. As a result, PspO2 in NO inhalation group was significantly improved compared than that in control group (non-NO inhalation) at ischemic period (after aortic clamping to aortic de-clamping). However, in reperfusion period such differences were not found. r-SCBF also showed the similar change with PspO2 that maintained significantly by NO inhalation during spinal cord ischemia. After reperfusion, the effect of NO inhalation was attenuated because of aerobic environment.
Therefore, NO inhalation therapy could be suggested to contribute on the protection of central nervous system.