Prognisis after anaogesic treatment for cancer pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoji  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50162243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Tatsuya  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (00372681)
KIRIHARA Yumiko  島根大学, 医学部, 助手 (90234400)
NAKATANI Toshihiko  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (90237305)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん性疼痛 / オピオイド / モルヒネ / オープンフィールド / 明暗テスト / 社交性テスト / QOL / QOL / オープンフィールドテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though response to mechanical, thermal, or chemical stimulation has often been used as pain behavior in animal experimental model, it is also important to measure the behaviors associated with spontaneous, ongoing pain, which is a more complex percept that has a significant emotional contribution and is more reflective of clinical pain conditions. In mice bone cancer pain model, we observed significant change in, not only evoked pain behavior, but also spontaneous behavior, and systemic opioid shows its analgesic effect dose dependently in the both experiments. Interestingly, bone cancer pain in mice also affects the spontaneous activity and emotional pain behavior related with anxiety and social interaction. Furthermore, systemic morphine could recover their spontaneous activity, but not emotion. Effect of morphine varies according to the different kinds of behavior in mice. Our results are helpful for understanding the relationship between analgesic and quality of life in human.