Experimental study on prevention of malignant hyperthermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Masashi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (40127642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Hiroshi  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (10218539)
Research Collaborator MUKAIDA Keiko  広島県障害者リハビリテーションセンター, 麻酔科, 主任医長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性高熱症 / 骨格筋細胞 / カルシウムイオン / ダントロレン / HEK細胞 / リアノジン受容体 / 悪性高熱 / カルシウム濃度 / スキンドファイバー / ヒト培養骨格筋 / カルシウム動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the inhibitory effects of dantrolene on RYR1 sensitivity related to Ca2+ release in cultured myotubes obtained from MH (Malignant hyperthermia)-predisposed patients and assessed the possibility of preventing MH crisis with dantrolene pretreatment. The Ca2+ in each myotubes from MH-predisposed patients were determined by using the fluorescent Ca indicator fura-2, and the effect of dantrolene in lowering Ca2+ were examined. Caffeine was used to activate RYR1 and half-maximal activation concentrations (EC50) of caffeine were determined in myotubes. Using 15 microM dantrolene increased the EC50 for caffeine near the normal range in myotubes. Pretreatment with 15 microM of dantrolene can prevent MH crises.