Role of GLP-1 in volatile anesthetic induced cardiac protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OSHITA Shuzo  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 非常勤講師 (60144945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Katsuya  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30263841)
TSUTSUMI Yasuo  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (90523499)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGLP-1受容体 / 虚血再潅流障害 / 吸入麻酔薬 / イソフルラン / GLP-1 / 心保護作用 / 虚血再灌流障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exendin-4, GLP-1 receptor agonist, protected cardiac myocytes (CM) from ischemia-reperfusion. Additionally, myocardial infarct size was smaller in the isoflurane- [1.0 minimum alveolar concentration (MAC)] or exendin-4- (30 ng/kg i.v.) treated groups than the controls. Infarct size was not affected by isoflurane at 0.5 MAC or 3 ng/kg i.v. exendin-4, but the combination of these treatments reduced infarct size.
Immunofluorescence analysis of the expression and colocalization of caveolin-3 (Cav-3) and GLP-1R in cardiac myocytes. Fluorescent secondary antibodies were used to determine Cav-3 and GLP-1R localization, and strong colocalization were observed on the cell surface membrane. Additionally, these preconditioning significantly attenuated the calcium-induced swelling compared with the control.