Anesthetic effect on dynamics of membrane microdomains in living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ONO Junichiro  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (90363217)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Shingo  香川大学, 医学部・神経機能形態学, 助教 (50451430)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロドメイン / 揮発性麻酔薬 / 麻酔メカニズム / FRAP解析 / TIRFM解析 / 脂質二重膜 / FRAP / 静脈麻酔薬 / GABAA受容体 / PRIP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid rafts are membrane microdomains which abundantly contain sphingolipids, sterols, and receptor proteins. Lipid rafts has crucial role in the signal transduction. Volatile anesthetics with high affinity to lipid distribute in the lipid bilayer. Therefore, it is likely that lipid rafts is target of volatile anesthetic action. The objective of this study is to determine whether the dynamics of lipid raft is affected by volatile anesthetics.