Development of Novel Therapeutic Strategy for Spinal Cord Injury by New Vitamin E derivative, ETS-GS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Uchino Tomoko  大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (90404368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hagiwara Satoshi  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (50527661)
Oyama Yoshimasa  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (40468012)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsビタミンE / 脊髄損傷 / ETS-GS / spnal cord injury / vitamin E / ビタミンE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate whether ETS-GS, a novel antioxidant that is a conjugate compound of glutathione, taurine, and vitamin E can treat disabilities caused by spinal cord injury and to determine the mechanism using rat models. After introducing a contusion injury at Th11 level into rats, they were separated into 3-day ETS-GS and saline dose groups. After day 3, the spinal cords were extracted for biochemical and histological analysis. A significant improvement in the Basso, Beattie, and Bresnahan (BBB) score was confirmed following ETS-GS dose. In addition, an ETS-GS-mediated reduction in myeloperoxidase (MPO), malondialdehyde (MDA), caspase-3 was observed along with a decrease in apoptotic cells as assessed by TUNEL staining. In conclusion, we observed that ETS-GS can treat disabilities caused by spinal cord injury, through suppressing inflammation, lipid peroxidation and inhibiting nerve cell apoptosis.