The brain anandmide and genaral anesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAWA Masahiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90182112)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアナンダミド / 全身麻酔 / 亜酸化窒素 / カンナビノイド受容体 / リモナバン / テイルフリックテスト / RT-PCR / 全身麻酔薬 / CB1受容体 / 急性耐性 / 鎮痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analgesic effects of nitrous oxide(N2O) were investigated using tail flick test in Wistar rats received cannabinoid 1(CB1) receptor antagonist, rimonabant. In the rats injected rimonabant intrathecally, the percent of maximal possible effect(%MPE) did not increase with N2O inhalation. However, in the group administered rimonabant intraperitoneally and intraventricularly, %MPE did not decrease from the peak level. The anandamide might interact with N2O in spinal level.
RT-PCR assays demonstrated that CB1 receptor expression in rat reduced after 2 hours of exposure of N2O. CB1 receptor is known to have decreased its expression when exposed to a ligand for a long time: desensitization. It is suggested that N2O itself indicate the cannabinoids-like action or reinforce the action of endogenous cannabinoids.