Project/Area Number |
24592309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Itaru 横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (20534142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUNO Yusuke 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (80433192)
KAWAKAMI Hiromasa 横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 助教 (90407958)
BABA Yasuko 横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 講師 (80453041)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 右室肥大 / PAC1 / PACAP / 心臓神経 / 肺高血圧 / PACAP / 右心肥大 / VIP / VPAC2 / VPAC2 / 肺高血圧症 / レンチウイルス / pumonary hypertension / lentivirus |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating polypeptide (PACAP) is a multifunctional neuropeptide. Although the heart has VIP and PACAP signaling systems including the ligand and receptors, however, involvement of PACAP in cardiac hypertrophy and subsequent heart failure are still unknown. Recently,VIP and PACAP have been reported to have cardioprotective effect and be associated with heart failure. In this study, elevated PACAP signaling was associated in hypertrophic right ventricles and heart failure induced with monocrotaline in rats. In addition, intravenous administration of PACAP but not VIP improved cardiac output. Therefore,PACAP may play an important roles in right cardiac hypertrophy. However, further study will be necessary to clarify the role in detail and the mechanism.