Safety anesthesia management for Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SOBUE Kazuya  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90264738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Takeshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20295611)
ASAI Kiyofumi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70212462)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症 / アルツハイマー / 麻酔薬 / 高次脳機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of anesthetics for the Alzheimer's type dementia (AD) patients, there is a possibility that exacerbate the pathology. The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of anesthetic drugs on the pathology of AD, it is to establish a secure anesthesia methods. As the pathogenesis of AD, it has been found that GM1 ganglioside is to promote the polymerization of amyloid β (Aβ). Propofol, thiopental, midazolam will become apparent to suppress the expression of GM1, it is likely to be used safely. Ketamine reduces the activity of neprilysin are enzymes that degrade Aβ, may promote Aβ accumulation. As a result of the above it is useful in the establishment of safe anesthesia for AD patients.