Simultaneous bicoherence analysis of occipital and frontal electroencephalograms in awake and anesthetized subject to assess the conscious level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kazuko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (40285276)
Research Collaborator SAWA Teiji  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10206013)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsα波 / 加齢 / 睡眠 / 意識 / 麻酔 / コヒーレンス / 後頭 / 覚醒 / 脳神経ネットワーク / 脳波 / 脳神経科学 / 麻酔意識制御 / 脳内ネットワーク / alpha wave / binding / 統合 / 複雑系 / 後頭脳波 / 状態空間 / 認知症 / 譫妄 / パワースペクトル / 意識レベル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prominent alpha rhythm accompanying high bicoherence growth is often seen in occipital awake EEGs in younger persons. With the induction of anesthesia, the occipital alpha bicoherence peak disappears and a frontal alpha bicoherence peak appears. The occipital neural network is spatially differently modulated from the frontal EEG in the regulation of consciousness and anesthesia.
On the other hand, in the elderly, δ-θ bicoherence increased under deeper anaesthesia, similarly to healthy adults, but alpha bicoherence growth was small irrespective of anaesthesia level. Frontal α bicoherence growth in the elderly EEG did not change with the depth of sevoflurane anaesthesia, contrasting with the healthy adult showing anaesthesia-dependent change in alpha activity, indicating that the neural network creating alpha waves may be modulated by aging.