Molecular mechanisms of ischemic tolerance in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYUKI Nakajima  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (30333644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Shigeo  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10280067)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 脳虚血 / 海馬 / 虚血耐性 / プロテオーム / ラット / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurons are vulnerable to ischemia, while they become tolerant to ischemia following exposure to a brief non-lethal period of ischemia known as ischemic preconditioning. This phenomenon is known as ischemic tolerance. We previously have reported that 3 min of ischemic preconditioning reduced 5 min ischemia-induced neuronal cell death in the hippocampal CA1 region. The aim of this study is to examine the altered expression of proteins in the CA1 region subjected to 3 min ischemic preconditioning using proteomic analysis. Proteomic analysis revealed that aconitase2, tubulin alpha 1A, protein-L-isoaspartate O-methiltransferase and voltage-dependent anion channel 1 were down-regulated in the CA1 region subjected to 3 min ischemic-preconditioning. The functional significance of the down-regulation of these proteins after 3 min ischemic preconditioning remains to be further studied.