The protective effects of anesthetics on ischemia reperfusion injury in kidney and liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mio Yasushi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00266686)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords虚血再灌流障害 / 麻酔薬 / ミトコンドリア / 臓器保護 / 肝臓 / 腎臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The volatile anesthetics protected mitochondrial respiratory function against ischemia-reperfusion injury in rat liver and kidney. Further, the anesthetics inhibited complex I of the electron transport chain in mitochondria, which may in part underlie the mechanism for protective effects in both organs. These results may suggest the advantage of use of volatile anesthetics on kidney and liver surgery. The protective effects of nicorandil and anesthetics against contrast-induced renal mitochondrial injury were not observed.