The impact of neuromuscular blocking agents on central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UEZONO SHOICHI  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10291676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOBO Shotaro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 麻酔科学講座, 助教 (60385359)
SUNAGA Hiroshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 麻酔科学講座, 講師 (80317966)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋弛緩薬 / パンクロニウム / 吸入麻酔薬 / 中枢神経 / 脳室内投与 / 麻酔深度 / ラット / 中枢神経系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of neuromuscular blocking agent injected into the lateral ventricle on depth of anesthesia with volatile anesthetic in rats. The tail clamps were applied after the microinjection of pancuronium under isoflurane anesthesia, and their responses (movement or immobilization) were determined.
Pancuronium given into the lateral ventricle significantly increased the rate of occurrence of immobilization even at the dose of 5% of intravenous ED95 for neuromuscular blockade. It shows that pancuronium in the cerebrospinal fluid enhances the depth of anesthesia with isoflurane. This finding suggests that neuromuscular blocking agents even with intravenous injection might affect the depth of anesthesia with volatile anesthetics in clinical settings, and their effects might contribute delayed emergence from anesthesia or postoperative complications.