Mechanism elucidation of the general anesthesia from a view point of the changes in the internal gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Atsuhiro  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30196084)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords全身麻酔 / 遺伝子発現 / microRNA / TLDA / 吸入麻酔薬 / 静脈麻酔薬 / マイクロRNA / 神経障害性疼痛 / マイクロRNA / 全身麻酔薬 / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of general anesthetics on the changes of internal gene expression, especially microRNA (miRNA) expression were evaluated mainly by TaqMan Low-density Array (TLDA) analysis. The main results are as follows. (1) The general anesthetics affect miRNA expression in the vital organs (lung, liver, blood, brain and supine). (2) The different anesthetics show the different influence on miRNA expression. (3) The pathologic changes of the central nervous system influence the expression of some miRNAs. These results provide the basic data of miRNA expression for the mechanism elucidation of the general anesthesia.