The study of the trigeminal neuralgia occurrence mechanism which an aberrant joining between cells in the ganglion causes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences (2013-2014)
Osaka Medical College (2012)
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKI HANA  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90257866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Astuo  浜松医科大, 医学部, 教授 (50254272)
相馬 義郎  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60268183)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOHMA Yoshiro  慶応大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60268183)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGABA / 三叉神経節 / satellite cell / 三叉神経痛 / KCTD / GABA受容体 / GABAB1 / GABAB2 / KCTD12 / KCTD16 / ラット / GABAB / GABA receptor / trigeminal ganglion
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated GABA system with the trigeminal ganglion with the possibility to contribute to trigeminal neuralgia.We found heterogeneous expressions of GABABR1 and GABABR2 subunits and auxiliary subunits KCTD12 and KCTD16 in the rat trigeminal ganglion (TG).
The spinal trigeminal nucleus caudalis (Sp5C) is a critical relay site for processing nociceptive afferent input from the orofacial area and for its modulation by neuroplastic changes.Axons originating from TG carry information from facial and cranial nociception into brainstem.After entering brainstem, forming the spinal trigeminal tract and terminate in Sp5C.In this study, interactions of GABABR1, GABABR2, KCTD12 and KCTD16 in TG and brainstem including Sp5C using co-immunoprecipitation assay and immnohistohemistry.