The impact of HIF-1 activation on respiratory epithelium during hypoxic insults.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Takehiko  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第9研究部, 部長 (90252428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Kiichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00283606)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低酸素誘導性因子1 / 無気肺 / タイトジャンクション / 肺障害 / HIF-1 / 肺水腫 / 肺胞炎症 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The respiratory epithelium forms an important barrier against inhaled pollutants and microorganisms, and its barrier function is often compromised during hypoxic insults. Epithelial activation of hypoxia-inducible factor-1 (HIF-1) represents one feature of airway inflammation, but the functional importance of HIF-1 within the respiratory epithelium is largely unknown. We evaluated the impact of HIF-1 activation on loss of epithelial barrier function during hypoxic insults. Involvement of HIF-1 in these protective effects was confirmed using the pharmacological inhibitor YC-1 and the activator of HIF-1 DFX adopting A549 cells derived from alveolar epithelium. Expression of mRNA and protein of an subunit of Namiloride-blockable ENaC, APQ5 and molecules involving in cell-cell tight junction ZO-1, occudin, claudin were investigated. The critical involvement of HIF-1 was demonstrated.