| Project/Area Number |
24592323
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Kaoru 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30234975)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 急性炎症 / ストレス / 細胞内情報伝達機構 / 血球細胞 / マクロファージ / 炎症応答 / ヒト血球細胞 / LPS / イノシトールリン脂質 / 動物モデル / 脾臓 / 小胞体 / 細胞内情報伝達 / RT-PCR / mRNA / 単球 / T細胞 / PCR |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the case of intensive care management, the prognosis depends on the severity of the inflammation. If we can quantitatively assess the inflammation using cell samples from patients, it would be useful in clinical practice. In the present study, we focused on human blood-derived cell line and investigated the expression levels of diacylglycerol kinase (DGK) family, an enzyme involved in intracellular signal transduction, under physiological and stimulatory conditions with LPS and IL2. We found that DGKepsilon is upregulated in the initial phase of inflammation, suggesting that this isozyme is intimately involved in the inflammatory process.