The mechanisms of septic encephalopathy during sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KADOI Yuji  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10292591)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords敗血症 / 脳障害 / ショック / 敗地症 / HMGB-1 / 中枢神経障害 / 脳症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the mechanism sof septic encephalopathy and to examine the effects of edaravone on septic encephalopathy. Decreased nneuronal activity was observed during septic shock induce by cecal ligation and puncture model. However, administration of edaravone could not improve the septic encephalopathy during septic shock.