The role of glycine receptor alpha3 subunit as a candidate of novel treating target for chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKAZAWA Tomonori  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30400766)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / グリシン受容体 / 疼痛管理 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have demonstrated the role of glycine receptors in the spinal cord that is involved in a pain sensation pathway. To inhibit the expression of glycine receptor α3 subunits in the rat spinal cord, siRNA was injected to the subarachnoid space. However, the responses to heat stimulus was not changed even after the injection of siRNA. This result suggested that glycine receptor α3 subunits did not have an essential role for the transmission of pain sensation under normal condition. I expect that this result would facilitate the study to uncover the role of glycine receptor α3 subunits in inflammatory pain.