Larygeal dysfunction during peri-operative period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Teruhiko  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30272305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISONO Shiroh  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (80212968)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords喉頭機能不全 / 気管チューブ抜管 / カフリーク圧 / 決定木分析 / 喉頭機能 / 気管チューブ / 抜管 / 内視鏡 / カフリークテスト / 咽頭喉頭内視鏡 / 反回神経 / 換気の維持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysfunction of the larynx, especially dysfunction as the airway and in protective reflex from aspiration, may cause sever ventilatory insufficiency. Therefore, it is clinically important to establish a method how to evaluate the laryngeal function at the tracheal extubation. We used cuff-leak pressure measurement as well as endoscopic findings from the larynx, anesthetic time, and type of surgical procedure, to judge whether the extubation was appropriate. However, our method was not supported statistically enough; the attempt of constructing decision tree resulted in failure even a low leak pressure was suggested to be indicative of successful tracheal extubation.