Project/Area Number |
24592329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Hideaki 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (60529775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHNO Tatsuro 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00313536)
ANDREY B Petrenko 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30397153)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | レミフェンタニル / 急性耐性 / 痛覚過敏 / 耐性 / NMDA受容体拮抗薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acute opioid tolerance and opioid-induced hyperalgesia are undesirable effects of opioids. However, the development of acute opioid tolerance and opioid-induced hyperalgesia in cases of potent, short-acting μ-opioid receptor agonist remifentanil administration remains controversial. We determined whether acute opioid tolerance and opioid-induced hyperalgesia could be elicited by prolonged, continuous administration of remifentanil at maximally tolerable doses in mice. We examined the effect of prolonged 240, 180, 120 mg/kg/h remifentanil infusion on thermal thresholds. The measured thresholds did not decline during the infusion. The measured thresholds returned rapidly to the basal values after completion of this regimen and did not decrease below basal values during the next hour postinfusion. These results suggest that neither acute opioid tolerance nor opioid-induced hyperalgesia develops in mice receiving continuous remifentanil.