Non-genomic antinociceptive effects of glucocorticoids on rat spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IKOMA miho  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (30432082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Tatsuro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00313536)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsステロイド / 脊髄 / 疼痛 / パッチクランプ / 副腎皮質ステロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucocorticoids play a significant role in the anti-inflammatory effects, however the mechanisms that systemic or epidural administrations of glucocorticoid reduce pain have not been clearly understood. Recent evidence shows that glucocorticoid might cause rapid effect through pathways other than the genomic pathway, which appears in seconds or a few minutes. Although these non-genomic effects have reported in many organs, there are few reports about the effect on sensory-related neuron until now. Glucocorticoid receptors have also been located in spinal cord dorsal horn neuron. To gain an understanding of the mechanisms, we investigated the rapid non-genomic effects of gluticorticoid, dexamethasone and hydrocortisone on excitatory synaptic transmission in the substantia gelatinosa (SG) neurons of the adult rat spinal cord. We found that dexamethasone and hydrocortisone did not alter presynaptic glutamate release.