| Project/Area Number |
24592333
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Kazuo 三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20181828)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWADA Hirofumi 三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30362354)
ZHANG Erquan 三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30456727)
MARUYAMA Junko 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (50263017)
MITANI Yoshihide 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60273380)
YOKICHI Ayumu 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60359768)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 肺高血圧 / 硫化水素 / 一酸化窒素 / 硫化水素ナトリウム / モノクロタリン / 慢性低酸素 / NaHS |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To determine if hydrogen sulfate prevents the development of pulmonary hypertension, we gave sodium hydrogen sulfate(NaHS), hydrogen sulfate donor, (1) to rats by intra-abdominal injection daily from one day before the injection of monocrotaline for 19 days (prevention protocol),(2) to rats by osmo-pump from day15 to day17 day after the injection of monocrotaline (therapeutic protocol), and (3) to rats by osmo-pump from day12 to day14 after the start of continuous hypobaric hypoxic exposure(380mmHg, 10%oxygen) (therapeutic protocol). <Results>Continuous intraabdominal administration of NaHS(12mg/day=500μg/hr) for 3 days by Alzat osmo-pump reduced eNOS mRNA and protein expression in lung tissue. We could not detect the preventable or therapeutic effect on experimental pulmonary hypertension at least in the present experimental protocol of NaHS administration.