Analgesic mechanism of tetrabiopterin and cholinergic metabolism inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
BELLIER Jean-Pierre  滋賀医科大学, 分子神経科学研究センタ-, 助教 (80346022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 維光  , 医学部, 助教 (80242973)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGTP cyclohydrolase 1 / dorsal root ganglion / アセチルコリン / tetrahydrobiopterin / 後根神経節 / 痛覚伝達 / テトラヒドロビオプテリン / Dorsal root ganglion / Brain Stem
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GCH1 is the first and rate-limiting enzyme in the biosynthetic pathway of tetrahydrobiopterin (BH4), an important cofactor for the synthesis of several modulator in pain neurotransmission. Recently, the importance of GCH1 as pain marker has been recognized. The activity of GCH1 is regulated by its regulatory protein GTP cyclohydrolase regulatory protein (GFRP). Here we studied the regulation mechanism of GCH1/GFRP complexation using immunohistochemistry, proximity ligation assay and blue native electrophoresis. It was observed that GCH1 and GFRP were widely expressed in population of serotoninergic, dopaminergic and nitrinergic neurons, but GCH1/GFRP complex occurs mainly in sensory system. This suggested that complex could be targeted for the develop new analgesic strategy.