Effects of volatile anesthetics on cardiac protection via transient receptor potential canonical(TRPC) channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HIROTOSHI Kitagawa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50252391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Toji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20116122)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords吸入麻酔薬 / TRPCチャネル / 心筋保護 / 虚血再灌流傷害 / マイクロダイアリシス / セボフルラン / マイクロダイアリシス法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of volatile anesthetics on ischemic myocardial injury via transient receptor potential canonical (TRPC) channels. The cardiac microdialysis technique was applied to the rat transverse aortic constriction (TAC) model, which is an experimental model for pressure overload-induced cardiac hypertrophy with TRPC channels activation. Using these rat model, ischemia/reperfusion induced cardiac marker levels were elevated. These were suppressed by the pretreatment of 2-APB, SKF96365 (TRPC channel blocker) and sevoflurane. These results suggest that sevoflurane might exert an in vivo myocardial protective effect during ischemia/reperfusion through TRPC channels.