An investigation on the role of HIF-1 in the regulation of microglia activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2013-2014)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKABUCHI Satoshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90402841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Kiichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00283606)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクログリア / 低酸素誘導性因子1 / 神経因性疼痛 / 酸素代謝 / 自然免疫 / 慢性疼痛 / 脊髄 / 微小環境 / HIF-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microglia is a component equivalent to macrophage serving a critical innate immunity in the central nervous system (CNS). We demonstrate that in response to activation of the microglia cell line BV-2 cells, expression of both HIF-1a and HIF-1b; increases leading to enhanced expression of HIF-1 target genes. Moreover, we also demonstrated that spinal nerve ligation (SNL) in rats dysregulated the spinal oxygen homeostasis and that spinal hypoxia induced HIF-1 activation resulting in increase of mRNA expression of ATP receptors such P2X4 and P2Y7. Our results strongly suggest that increased activation of HIF-1 occurs in the CNS in response to spinal root ligation and that HIF-1 may play a critical role in the establishment of allodynia induced by SNL in which microglia activation is essential.