Project/Area Number |
24592337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
UETA kazuyoshi 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90432533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IGUCHI Naoya 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00372623)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 急性腎障害 / NGAL / バイオマーカー / 大動脈ステント手術 / 腎不全 / L-FABP |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acute kidney injury (AKI) is a common and serious condition usually detected some time after onset by changes in serum creatinine (sCr). Although stent grafting to repair aortic aneurysms is associated with AKI caused by surgical procedures or the use of contrast agents, early biomarkers for AKI have not been examined in stent graft recipients. We studied early biomarkers for AKI in patients who had received stent graft repairs of aortic aneurysms. 6 (14%) of 42 retained patients developed AKI. NGAL corrected with urine Cr (NGAL/Cr) values demonstrated the best predictive value for AKI (97% specificity, 83% sensitivity at a 65.1microg/gCr cutoff). Although NGAL/Cr, L-FABP/Cr, L-FABP, NAG, Alb/Cr all reached peak values before AKI detection by sCr in AKI patients, all biomarkers reached cut off value before AKI detection after adaption of cut off value. After stent graft repair of aortic aneurysm, NGAL/Cr is a potentially useful early biomarker for AKI.