Pain evaluation and gene therapy for BDNF exon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Masataka  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (20158380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Takashi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (40380076)
YATABE Tomoaki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (60437720)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBDNF / 疼痛 / 遺伝子療法 / 痛み評価 / BNF / 痛み / BDNFエクソン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal objective of this study was to aim at the gene therapy for pain by target of BDNF exon, which was derived from a brain, functioning as a neuromodulator of the pain.
Through this study, the following points became clear. The analgesic effect by the BDNF manifestation intervention at the spinal cord level had a limit.There was possibility to obtain more analgesic effect by focusing a target to "a brain level BDNF". Furthermore, the intervention of brain BDNF manifestation changed an action like depression and showed possibility of the clinical application in the neuropathic pain. The BDNF administration from a nasal cavity changed brain BDNF manifestation efficiently.