A study of the perioperative glycemic control method using pharmacological activity of GLP-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Takashi  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 講師 (40380076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Masataka  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (20158380)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグルカゴン様ペプチド-1 / インスリン / 全身麻酔薬 / 血糖管理 / 周術期 / 糖尿病 / 吸入麻酔薬 / グルカゴン様ペプチド / イソフルラン / プロポフォール / デクスメデトミジン / インスリン分泌 / 静脈麻酔薬 / グルコース / 耐糖能異常 / 膵島灌流試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) is known to increase insulin secretion and play a crucial role in maintaining glucose homeostasis. In this study, we performed both in vivo and in vitro experiments to evaluate the interaction between GLP-1 and general anesthetics in rats. Our findings can be summarized as follows: 1) Inhalation of isoflurane led to a decrease in the basal levels of GLP-1. 2) Isoflurane attenuated the glucose-evoked increase in the levels of GLP-1 and insulin and increased the plasma glucose levels. 3) During oral glucose tolerance test, dexmedetomidine inhibited glucose-induced insulin secretion in dose-dependent manner. 3) In perifusion experiments, isoflurane inhibited glucose-induced insulin release, whereas exogenous GLP-1 enhanced it. 4) Whole-cell patches showed that GLP-1 could restore the glucose-stimulated depolarization suppressed by isoflurane. 5) Propofol has no effect on the GLP-1 release from intestinal L cells.