Risk stratification of postoperative orthostatic hypotension in the early period after the abdominal surgery and development of a prevention device.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hiroyuki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (10403883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Fumiyasu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (10243841)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Takayuki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (90205930)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords周術期管理学 / 術後起立性低血圧 / 腹部手術 / 先端機能デバイス / 低侵襲性治療システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We predicted risk factors of postoperative orthostatic hypotension (OHT) in the early period after the abdominal surgery, and developed a prevention device with new shock pants which could support safety recovery. In 161 patients with post gastric cancer surgery, OHT was smaller with laparoscopic surgery than with laparotomy. And it related to the decrease of blood pressure (BP) by standing before surgery. Dizziness were frequently occurred in elderly, lower diastolic BP in standing , large decrease of BP, having calcium blocker and α blocker, Y-graft surgery. We developed a prototype of a noninvasive artificial feedback system with a modified anti-G suit. We changed air bladder and fitting feel. The system could buffer a change of pants pressure due to respiratory abdominal motion.