Cardioprotective effects of hydrogen sulfide against endotoxin-induced myocardial dysfunction
Project/Area Number |
24592342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUDA Kentaro 九州大学病院, 集中治療部, 助教 (10419567)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 硫化水素 / 全身性炎症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this project was to investigate whether hydrogen sulfide exerts cardioprotective effects against myocardial dysfunction due to endotoxin-induced systemic inflammation, and to elucidate the biological and molecular mechanisms of action. We sought to examine the optimal conditions toward administration of several hydrogen sulfide donors as well as induction of systemic inflammation. In addition, we investigated the experimental conditions in vitro as well as in vivo. We could not clear the proposal, however, during the period of this project probably due to lack of seeking optimal condition against the endotoxin-induced systemic inflammation. We continue to proceed to demonstrate organ-protective effects of hydrogen sulfide proposed in this project in other ways.