Effect of inhaled anesthetics on recovery after brain infarction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AKIYOSHI KOZABURO  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70322287)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 脳保護 / 免疫 / 全身麻酔薬 / 吸入麻酔 / 免疫抑制 / 免疫反応 / 脳保護作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of the immunosuppressive effects and brain protective effects of general anesthetics. To this, we planed, 1) experiment on the cultured cell for the relevance of the inhalation anesthetics, isoflurane and sevoflurane, for the brain protective effect and the inflammatory response suppression. 2) experiment of the impact of inhalation anesthetics on the brain infarct size and functional prognosis using a mouse brain infarction model. 3) experiment of the effects of anesthetic on the microglia function, which is responsible for mainly immune defense in the brain.