Study on quantification of the living body involvement by the active oxygen measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OWAKI TETSUHIRO  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50322318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEROME Yasuhito  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00457657)
OKUMURA Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10398282)
UENO Shinichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (40322317)
NATSUGOE Shoji  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70237577)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords手術侵襲 / 抗酸化力 / 酸化ストレス / d-ROM / BAP / 食道癌 / 定量化 / 活性酸素 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined oxidative stress value (d-ROMs: Reactive Oxygen Metabolites derived compounds), quantification of the operative invasion by the antioxidant titer (BAP: Biological Antioxidant Potential).
The d-ROMs/BAP ratio was high just after the operation of the esophagectomy, laparotomy gastorectomy, pancreatoduodenectomy and 2 central segmentectomy of the liver which were one of the most invasive surgery. In the esophagectomy, the d-ROM level significantly decreased just after an operation and recovered on day one after an operation, and recoverd to a previous value on the third day .BAP of eyes, d-ROMs significantly correlated with an operative time and bleeding just after an operation on postoperative 1/3/7 day, and it was confirmed that these showed metrics of the operative invasion.