The therapeutic effect of inhalation of hydrogen sulfide against sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TERUYA KOUJI  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50437985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIRO Masakatsu  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00315483)
FUCHIGAMI Tatsuya  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10381211)
KAMIZATO Kota  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10554454)
KAKINOHANA Manabu  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20274897)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords敗血症 / 硫化水素 / 炎症性サイトカイン / HMGB1 / 臓器障害 / アポトーシス / 肝臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether inhalation of hydrogen sulfide could prevent septic condition after LPS administration in mice. Our results showed that inhalation of hydrogen sulfide could improve survival rate and completely suppress expression of inflammatory cytokine after LPS administration in mice. And inhalation of hydrogen sulfide was able to inhibit transition of HMGB1 from nuclei into cytoplasm. Our results suggested that inhalation of hydrogen sulfide might potentially improve survival rate via inhibition of cytokine expression during sepsis.