Anatomical study for effects of ultrasound-guided nerve block
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2013-2014)
Sapporo Medical University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Masanori  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00404723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARIMATSU Eichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70295343)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経ブロック / 遺体 / ソナゾイド / 超音波画像 / 麻酔 / 超音波装置 / 造影剤 / Thiel法固定遺体 / 解剖 / 局所麻酔薬 / X線 / 大腿神経 / 坐骨神経 / 副横筋筋膜面ブロック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the three series studies, spread of solution by ultrasound-guided (US) nerve block were investigated using Thiel embedded cadavers.
(1) Segmental nerve involvement by US transversus abdominis plane block (TAP-B): Each subcostal and midaxillary TAP-B could sufficiently spread T8-9 and T10-T12 intercostal nerve branches by 15 ml, respectively. (2) Spread of solution through femoral nerve block catheter: Fluoroscopy, computed tomography and anatomical study showed that lateral femoral cutaneous nerve and femoral nerve block by sole injection, could be achieved when a femoral nerve catheter advanced around the iliopsoas muscle or major psoas muscle. (3) Contrast-enhanced US (CEUS): Effects of perfluorobutane with CEUS was demonstrated for better visualization of solution in sciatic nerve block than B mode. In rat study, safety and no neurodegeneration of perfluorobutane was proved.
In conclusion, these studies showed possibility of safer and more precise US nerve block.