Study on the relationship between metallothionein-deficiency and pain in CRPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Shin-ichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20213209)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複合性局所疼痛症候群 / CRPS / メタロチオネイン / 酸化ストレス / 神経障害性疼痛 / 神経傷害性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metallothioneins (MT) are low molecular weight (6-7 kDa) metal binding proteins. We previously reported that MT-I/II defected in the injured peripheral nerve from the patients with complex regional pain syndrome (CRPS)-2 and painful neuroma using a proteomics approach. CRPS is a chronic pain disorder displayed a characteristics of neuropathic pain, which is caused by nerve injury or diseases, such as cancer or diabetes. Here, we revealed that MTs were decreased in the injured nerve of neuropathic pain model rats generated by partial ligation of sciatic nerve and that administration of the recombinant human MT-IIA to the periphery of ligation site of model rats improved painful behavior. These results suggest that MT in injured peripheral nerve contributes to neuropathic pain.