Project/Area Number |
24592352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUNAKOSHI Kengo 横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60291572)
YAMASHITA Naoya 横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (40508793)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 神経因性疼痛 / 神経ガイダンス因子 / 神経成長因子 / 疼痛メカニズム / シグナルパスウェイ / NMDA受容体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the dynamics of Sema3A signaling cascade in peripheral neuropathic pain, we examined Sema3A related proteins CRPM2, CDK5 and NR2B subunit of NMDA receptor in the spinal cord dorsal horn of chronic constriction injury in unilateral sciatic nerve model by Western blotting. Intrathecal intermittent administration of Sema3A induced reduction of pain behavior in pain model rats and increase of CRMP2 and CDK5 expression and decrease of NR2B expression in spinal dorsal horn. On the other hand, in paclitacel-induced pain model rats, NGF and its receptor TrkA is increased in the spinal dorsal horn and dorsal root ganglion. Our findings suggested that the increase of NGF and TrkA might not be neither due to increase of production nor decrease of degradation.