Protective effect of hypercapnia for ventilator induced lung injury and develop a new drug for ventilator induced lung injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Hajime  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20254295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Kiyofumi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70212462)
SOBUE Kazuya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90264738)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工呼吸器関連肺障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypercapnia has been reported to have a protective effect for ventilator induced lung injury, however the detail is unknown. To demonstrate a mechanism of protective effect of the hypercapnia for the ventilator induced lung injury, mice model of ventilator induced lung injury was developed. Large amount of ventilatory volume increased lung injury in a time dependent manner. Hypercapnia significantly decreased the ventilator induced lung injury. Cytokines such as IL-1b, IL-6, MIP-1a and TNFa from bronchoalveolar lavage solution were measured. Interleukin-6 was significantly increased by the artificial ventilation and significantly decreased by hypercapnia. JAK-STAT signal pathway, which is downstream pathway from IL-6, was associated with mechanism of protective effect of the hypercapnia to the ventilator induced lung injury. These results raise hopes developing a new drug for the ventilator induced lung injury.