Clarification of mechanism of lumbar discogenic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IBUKI Takae  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90232587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Kiyoshi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10157349)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腰痛 / プロスタグランジン / 炎症 / 椎間板性腰痛 / 遺伝子 / 椎間板 / 後根神経節 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / 髄核 / プロスタグランジンE2 / アラキドン酸カスケード / プロスタグランディン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lifetime susceptibility of lumbar pain among Japanese people is approximately 85% and prompt measures need to be taken. In this study, we tried to elucidate mechanism of lumbar discogenic pain focusing on prostaglandin (PG) synthesis and inflammatory cytokines. COX-1 was strongly expressed in the lumbar discs and neighboring tissues and its expression did not change following disc puncture. COX-2 was not expressed in normal animals, but strong expression was observed in punctured disc and surrounding tissues 24 hours following disc puncture. Using peripheral inflammatory pain model, we found that PG synthesis is dependent on COX-2 and mPGES-1 expression and iPLA2 is involved in the expression of COX-2. Further, behavioral hyperalgesia was correlated with expression of PG synthesis in peripheral inflammatory pain model. Involvement of PG synthesis in lumbar discogenic pain would be elucidated.