Prevention of neuropathic pain by antidepressants and anticonvulsants: in vivo patch-clamp analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takashi  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00336786)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインビボパッチクランプ法 / トラマドール / 神経障害性疼痛 / 予防法 / 予防効果 / 抗うつ薬 / 抗痙攣薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present research was to investigate the mechanisms of neuropathic pain and preventive effects of drugs by using in vivo patch-clamp technique in rat spinal dorsal horn and behavioral experiments. However, contrary to expectations, the synaptic property of substantia gelatinosa neurons in neuropathic pain model rat have not been clarified by the electrophysiological technique. In behavioral study, continuous intraperitoneal infusion of tramadol, dexmedetomidine, pravastatin and ketamine before the nerve injury had no preventive effect on neuropathic pain. Some preventive effects were observed by ropivacaine administered locally on ligated nerve. Further study will be needed to confirm this preventive effects. Our in vivo patch-clamp experiments revealed that systemic tramadol modulated the synaptic activities of substantia gelatinosa neurons in the spinal cord and indicated that metabolite M1 may play a key role in the antinociceptive mechanisms of tramadol.