Research on the mechanism and treatment of chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2015-2016)
Teikyo University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Shimoyama Megumi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10206253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下山 直人  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40196572)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYAMA Satoshi  国立成育医療研究センター, 手術・集中治療部, 医長 (30318092)
ISHIDA Yasuo  帝京大学ちば総合医療センター, 病院病理部, 教授 (50151387)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsperipheral neuropathy / chemotherapy / oxaliplatin / mitochondria / オキサリプラチン / 化学療法惹起性末梢神経障害 / ミトコンドリア / 化学療法惹起性神経障害 / オレキシン / 化学療法 / 末梢神経障害 / トラマドール / 神経障害 / ミトコンドリア障害 / 急性神経障害 / 慢性神経障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Repeated administrations of oxaliplatin at doses with anti-tumor effects with rest periods in between administrations to allow recovery from acute toxic effects, induced neuropathy that closely mimicked patients conditions. In this model, tetrapeptides that target cardiolipin of the mitochondria and improve mitochondrial bioenergetics prevented the development of the neuropathy. This suggested that mitochondrial dysfunction is involved in the pathogenesis and these compounds may be useful in preventing chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy in patients. Furthermore, the results of drug tests using this model suggested that, in addition to duloxetine which is already recommended for the treatment of neuropathic pain due to chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy, tramadol, pregabalin and orexin 1-receptor agonists may be effective.