Basic study of the induction mechanism in septic liver failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANOUE Tadashi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60145323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHINO Hiroyuki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60266476)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 肝不全 / 敗血症 / 国際情報交換 / スウェーデン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the mechanism of SLF using the change of mitochondrial (Mito) respiratory function in SLF model. Male C57bl/6J mice were divided into two groups, one was CLP group induce sepsis and the other was Sham group. Isolated liver mito were exposed to continuous infusions of Ca2+. Monitoring of extra-mito Ca2+ and mito respiration provided a quantitative assay for mPT sensitivity by determining CRC and mito swelling%. And we investigated the role of different uncoupler and respiratory complex to evaluate maximal respiratory activity of mito and ETS. No significant changes in CRC, Swelling%, a value, CS and RCR of CLP were detected compared to Sham. The CLP tended to be slightly high in Swelling% rate and a value rate in CLP /Sham. FCCP and Rote value of CLP were lower compared to Sham significantly in SUIT protocol. There was little change in FCCP/Rot between both CLP and Sham. These results suggested the possibility of the obstacle of the ETS activity around complex I in CLP.