Non-invasive assessment of oxygen supply-demand balance with tissue spectroscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KOTAKE Yoshifumi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (70195733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Ryoichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (70146695)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多波長パルスオキシメトリー / 近赤外線組織スペクトロスコピー / 脈波 / 酸素需給バランス / 多波長パルスオキシメーター / スペクトロメトリー / 循環動態モニタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project achieved following three major goals.
First, we evaluated the accuracy and feasibility of non-invasive, continuous monitoring of hemoglobin concentration based on pulseoximetric technology. We found the accuracy of such device failed to achieve required accuracy for immediate clinical application. Second, we compared central venous pressure (CVP) and respiratory variation of stroke volume (SVV) as an estimate of ventricular preload. We found SVV is closely correlated with ventricular preload than CVP. Third, we evaluated the relationship between mixed venous saturation and tissue oxygen saturation at thenar muscle. We found weak linear correlation between these two parameters.