Effect of micro-RNA on tachyarrhythmia in septic condition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Noboru  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251907)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords敗血症 / 頻脈性不整脈 / 全身性炎症反応症候群 / 心房筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of micro-RNA on channel remodeling in atrial cardiac myocyte on atrial fibrillation in septic condition was investigated. Septic condition was induced by the injection of lipopolysaccharide, and in this model, expression of L-type calcium channel was inhibited, but expression of delayed rectified potassium channel was enhanced. At the same time, expression of inducible nitric oxide was enhanced. In the blood, micro particles that contain micro RNA were observed, but direct relationship between micro-RNA and channel remodeling could not find. It was suspected that channel remodeling in septic condition might be a direct effect of inflammatory cytokines.