Preventing effect of hydroxyethyl starch solution on endothelial glycocalyx under injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TATARA Tsuneo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30207039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEKI Ryusuke  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10340986)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords代用血漿製剤 / グリコカリックス / 血漿増量効果 / 手術 / ヒドロキシエチルデンプン / ゲル / ゲル構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydroxyethyl starch (HES) solution is a most widely used plasma substitute to treat hypovolemia during perioperative period. This study investigated the effects of HES on the endothelial glycocalyx structure using polyacrylamide gel. We also analyzed these effects and plasma volume expanding effects of HES during surgery. It was found that HES decreased permeability of polyacrylamide gel. On the other hand, plasma volume expanding effects of HES during surgery were inconsistent. These findings suggest that HES modulates permeability of endothelial glycocalyx by changing structure of endothelial glycocalyx.