| Project/Area Number |
24592367
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
HIRAO Yoichi
TSUJI Marina
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 血圧測定 / モニター / ドップラー / 脈波伝搬時間 / 血圧 / 非侵襲的モニター / 生体情報監視装置 / 非侵襲モニター / 脈波伝搬速度 / ドップラー血流計 / 非侵襲的血圧計測 / 無侵襲動脈圧モニター / 超音波 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the validity of our pressure monitoring system by comparing PTT derived systolic blood pressure (Dopp_SBP) with invasive radial systolic arterial pressure (Inv_SBP) with calibration every 15 min in the ICU setting. Carotid arterial flow via an 8-MHz Doppler probe, ECG, and radial arterial pressure signals were transferred to a personal computer at a rate of 1 kHz and processed to calculate Dopp_SBP from PTT using our own formula. Results & conclusions:Inv_SBP ranged from 213 to 82 mmHg, and Dopp_SBP from 185 to 71 mmHg. The Bland-Altman plot of the comparison between Inv_SBP and Dopp_SBP revealed limits of agreement of -20.1 to 17.7 mmHg (mean difference, -1.2 mmHg). There was a significant close linear correlation between Inv_SBP and Dopp_SBP (y=0.95x + 7.51, R2=0.84, p<0.0001).The results of the study show that our system is feasible for systolic blood pressure tracking over a longer interval if it is combined with intermittent calibration.