Transeesophageal spinal echography and platelet activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Seiji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10201196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Yasunori  久留米大学, 医学部麻酔学講座, 准教授 (30258476)
三島 康典  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30258470)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血小板機能 / 経食道エコー / 脊髄解剖 / 血小板凝集能 / 遅発型脊髄虚血 / フルルビプロフェン / 遅発性脊髄虚血 / 活性化血小板 / 血管内皮障害 / 経食道心臓超音波検査 / NSAIDs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detail of spinal structure can be seen through the spinal disk with the transesophageal echography.However, the range of view was limitted below the 1st lumbar windows through spinal disk. Augmentation of area supplied by the spinal artery was not seen with the contrast echography. Transesophageal spinal echography was useful for the diagnosis of the spinal ischemia.
The patients discontinued with antiplatelet therapy may be exposed to a risk of thrombotic events wich coukd cause the delayed spinal ischemia. The aim of this study is to evaluate the antiplatelet effect of flurbiprofen in patients who underwent surgery. Our preliminary data demonstrated that flurbiprofen inhibited platelet aggregation induced by collagen. Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs may include the possibility of temporary replacement of aspirin. Our findings showed that the administration of flurbiprofen can inhibit platelet aggregation and maybe useful to avoid the delayed spinal ischemia.