The effect of inhalation anesthetics on immunity of monocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tetsuya  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他部局等, 講師 (00589905)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords敗血症 / 吸入麻酔薬 / 致死率 / LPS / LPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sevoflurane inhalation for either 3 or 6 h increased CO-Hb levels in mice and improved survival after LPS challenge concurrent with a significant suppression of TNF secretion. SnMP pretreatment suppressed sevoflurane-induced CO-Hb elevation. SnMP (0.1 mg/animal) completely abrogated the beneficial effect of sevoflurane on the survival of LPS-challenged mice and inhibited its suppressive effect on LPS-induced elevation of high-mobility group box 1 (HMGB1). However, SnMP did not inhibit the suppressive effect of sevoflurane on LPS-induced TNF secretion. Sevoflurane inhalation after LPS challenge also improved the survival of LPS-challenged mice, suggesting its clinical efficacy.
Sevoflurane inhalation may induce CO production and thereby improve the survival of LPS-challenged mice by reducing HMGB1 levels via the HO-1/CO pathway independent of TNF suppression.